JavaScript is disabled or failed to load. The site requires JavaScript to work.
Daily Tips Top Tips Scores Watchlist Betdrafts Profile
Arsenal 1-0 Atletico Madrid – Result, Goals & Stats | UEFA Champions League | AccaMate
Arsenal vs Atletico Madrid Europe · UEFA Champions League
Arsenal 1 – 0
Atletico Madrid
Arsenal vs Atletico Madrid
01 Match report Events and team stats Events 1st Half 1 – 0
44' 2nd Half 0 – 0
57' 57' 57' 58' 58' 58' 66' 66' 74' M. Lewis-Skelly M. Zubimendi M. Pubill
81' 83' D. Simeone
90+3' 90+3' M. Arteta
Koke
90+5' 90+5' R. Calafiori
Match events are sourced from our data provider — we display whatever is provided, which may occasionally be incomplete or inaccurate.
02 Our verdict Model picks for this match No model picks for this match yet. They usually appear a day or two before kick-off.
04 Stats Averages and trends from our results data Prematch averagesLast 5 Last 10 This comp
Not enough games in our records for this window yet.
Arsenal have played since this match — see their current form on their team page .
Atletico Madrid have played since this match — see their current form on their team page .
Key trendsBuilt from our results Atletico Madrid have of their last 14 games 14 in a row Arsenal have kept 4 in their last 8 games 50%
05 Head to head Last 2 meetings
06 Line-ups Starting XIs and benches Arsenal4-2-3-1 4-4-2 Atletico Madrid1 Raya
33 Calafiori
6 Magalhães
2 Saliba
4 White
49 Lewis-Skelly
41 Rice
19 Trossard
10 Eze
7 Saka
14 Gyökeres
13 Oblak
3 Ruggeri
17 Hancko
24 Le Normand
18 Pubill
22 Lookman
6 Koke
14 Llorente
20 Simeone
19 Alvarez
7 Griezmann
Arsenal substitutesCoach: Mikel Arteta 5 Piero Hincapié
20 Noni Madueke
8 Martin Ødegaard
36 Martín Zubimendi
13 Kepa Arrizabalaga
35 Tommy Setford
3 Cristhian Mosquera
16 Christian Nørgaard
56 Max Dowman
9 Gabriel Jesus
11 Gabriel Martinelli
29 Kai Havertz
Atletico Madrid substitutesCoach: Diego Simeone 16 Nahuel Molina
5 Johnny Cardoso
9 Alexander Sørloth
10 Alex Baena
11 Thiago Almada
1 Juan Musso
2 José María Giménez
15 Clément Lenglet
32 Javier Boñar
34 Julio Díaz
4 Rodrigo Mendoza
21 Obed Vargas
07 Draw UEFA Champions League Qualification Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
About this match Arsenal 1-0 Atletico Madrid: match report Arsenal won 1-0 at home to Atletico Madrid in the UEFA Champions League on Tue 5 May 2026.
Before this game: In the last 2 meetings Arsenal have won 1, Atletico Madrid 0 and 1 ended level — an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent ended Atletico Madrid 1-1 Arsenal (29 Apr 2026).
Written automatically from league table, form, head-to-head and bookmaker data. 18+ · Please gamble responsibly.